Georgian Institute of Public Affairs
The Georgian Institute of Public Affairs was created in 1994. Three separate schools of the Institute offer MA programs and training courses in the fields of Public Affairs, Local Governance, Journalism, International Affairs and Law and well as a PhD program in the social sciences. Curricula, which is founded on the principles of liberal democracy, freedom of speech and innovation, offers the students theoretical knowledge as well as practical skills through integration of research and interactive teaching.
From the day it was established, GIPA brought together successful leaders from business, media, civil society and public services to contribute to developing effective governance at state, municipal and local levels as well as independent and viable media in Georgia through interactive education programs, research and training.