Ad title: Security Manager
Provided By: Absheron Hotel Group
Published: 20 February / Deadline: 20 March
Absheron Hotel Group (AHG), based in Baku, Azerbaijan, is a leading hospitality company in the region, managing a diverse portfolio of hotels and resorts across Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Montenegro, with further expansion in the pipeline. The Group operates a mix of internationally branded hotels under global names and homegrown concepts, ranging from contemporary city hotels to upscale resorts. AHG creates unique guest experiences while setting new benchmarks in the hospitality industry.
AHG is also part of Pasha Hospitality, a division of the well-known Pasha Group, which manages more than 23 hotels and real estate assets worldwide.
We are proud to announce the upcoming opening of our first hotel in Tbilisi, scheduled for Summer 2026. The property will feature 152 guest rooms, all day dining Restaurant, Bar, Terrace, Conference facilities and Gym designed to deliver a contemporary hospitality experience in Tbilisi.
As we prepare to launch this exciting new destination, we are building a passionate and forward-thinking team who will help shape the hotel`s identity from the very beginning.
We are currently looking for a Security Manager to oversee the development and implementation of security strategies, pre-opening safety and risk management planning, and coordination with internal teams and external partners to ensure a safe, compliant, and successful launch and ongoing operations.
Key responsibilities of the Security Manager include, but are not limited to:
** Overseeing all hotel security operations to ensure the safety of guests, employees, and hotel property;
** Developing, implementing, and updating Security Operating Procedures and Emergency Response Plans;
** Ensuring preparedness for fire, evacuation, bomb threat, and other emergency situations;
** Conducting regular inspections and patrols of guest areas, public spaces, back-of-house areas, and hotel facilities;
** Coordinating with local authorities and emergency services as required;
** Investigating incidents, losses, damages, and security breaches, and ensuring timely and accurate reporting;
** Managing access control, key and master key systems, CCTV, and employee entry and exit procedures;
** Supporting VIP arrivals, group movements, and special events in coordination with other departments;
** Preparing and managing the Security Department budget and annual business plan;
** Recruiting, scheduling, training, and developing the Security team, ensuring compliance with grooming and conduct standards;
** Delivering fire, safety, and security training for new hires and existing employees;
** Ensuring full compliance with health, safety, fire, and occupational safety regulations;
** Working closely with hotel leadership and department heads to identify risks and implement corrective actions;
Qualifications:
** 4-5 years of experience in security or safety management roles, preferably within the hospitality industry;
** Strong knowledge of security operations, emergency response procedures, fire safety, and risk assessment;
** Experience with incident reporting, investigations, access control, and CCTV systems;
** Solid understanding of hotel operations and coordination with internal departments;
** Proven leadership skills with experience in team management, training, and scheduling;
** Knowledge of health, safety, fire, and occupational safety regulations;
** Fluent in Georgian and English, additional languages are a plus
Please send your CV to Careers.Tbilisi@absheronhotelgroup.com. Please indicate "Security Manager" in the subject line of the email.
The application/CV you submit may contain personal data, including special categories of personal data.
The controller responsible for the processing of your personal data is Absheron Hotel Group.
Please be informed that Absheron Hotel Group processes your personal data for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the vacancy, for establishing a employment relationship, and in accordance with the requirements and processing principles of the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection.
By submitting the application/CV the candidate consents to their personal data being processed for the purpose of determining their suitability for other existing and future vacancies. The submitted application will be stored for no longer than 2 years, and in the event the candidate is hired for the relevant position, for the duration of the employment relationship.