Provided By: Dexis Consulting Group
Published: 26 January / Deadline: 26 February
Dexis Consulting Group is seeking an experienced Chief of Party to support the USAID/Georgia Information Integrity/Countering Disinformation project. The purpose of this program is to build a platform for stakeholders to coordinate efforts in countering disinformation; strengthen the capacity of local actors to put out fact-based messages, and diagnose, track, and respond to disinformation.
This is a full-time position based in Tbilisi, Georgia. The start date is October 2020. This position is contingent upon award.
** Provide overall program management, including strategic vision and field team leadership; development and implementation of work plans, oversee operational budgets and performance monitoring plans; liaise with the USAID mission, government officials, other donors and partner organizations; mitigate program risks, and ensure achievement of program results and objectives.
** Serve as the main point of contact with USAID, sub awardees, partners, and other stakeholders.
** Ensure compliance with program grant terms and all relevant US Government and Georgian regulations.
** Ensure the completion of timely deliverables, including but limited to work plans, M&E plans, quarterly reports, and technical reports. ** Ensure deliverables meet USAID quality control/assurance standards.
** Mentor local staff to enhance capacity, actively contribute expertise to the project, and provide strategic and operational direction.
Minimum Requirements:
** An advanced degree in public affairs, democracy, strategic communications, or a related field.
** At least ten (10) years of demonstrated experience in successfully managing complex international development projects.
** At least five (5) years of experience in managing USAID projects in the region and dealing with a similar subject manner.
** Experience in designing and implementing public affairs, democracy, strategic communications, and/or media activities.
** Demonstrated leadership, strategic thinking, management, capacity building, facilitation and presentation skills.
** Excellent interpersonal and intercultural skills with demonstrated ability to lead and work effectively with a wide range of staff and stakeholders.
** Strong communication, supervision, and management skills and experience.
** Fluency in written and spoken English is required.
Preferred Requirements:
** At least five (5) years of experience in managing USAID grants in Georgia.
** Experience in living and working in Georgia.
** Fluency in spoken and written Georgian.
Interested applicants are requested to apply using the link: