Ad title: Chief Investment Officer
Provided By: Pension Agency
Published: 09 September / Deadline: 30 September
Vacancy Announcement for Chief Investment Officer of Pension Agency of Georgia.
In 2018, Georgia adopted the Law of Georgia on Pensions Savings (hereinafter the "Law"), establishing a defined contribution pension scheme, in which the employer, employee and the state make contributions on a regular basis.
The Pension Agency, an independent legal entity of public law, is responsible for the implementation and administration of the pension saving scheme.
A five-member Investment Board has been established at the Pension Agency with the responsibility for the elaboration of the investment policy and the supervision of the investment process, to be managed by a Chief Investment Officer. The Investment Board will be monitoring and assessing investment activities of the Pension Agency at least on a quarterly basis and will also periodically review and update the investment policy as needed.
The total amount of pension contributions under investment management will increase and should reach several billion Laris (GEL) in the next few years. These funds are subject to investment in financial instruments in full compliance with the best international standards. The Pension Agency is setting up an investment services unit to be managed by the Chief Investment Officer, reporting to the Investment Board of the Pension Agency.
Herewith, the Pension Agency is announcing a vacancy for the position of Chief Investment Officer.
The candidates must have Higher education, preferably in Finance and/or related subjects; successful experience in the management of portfolios of securities, at reputable institutions is preferred; at least 10-year working experience in finance, investments and/or risk management and/or risk control, including at least 3 year`s experience of working on managerial positions; in depth knowledge of capital market products / financial instruments, including derivatives; in depth knowledge of valuation of financial instruments, asset allocation techniques and management of risks inherent to financial instruments. Knowledge of securitization and structured finance products is preferred. Good communication skills and fluency in English are essential.
The recruitment and employment of the Chief Investment Officer will be subject to the provisions of the Law of Georgia on Pension Savings, The text of this Law can be found, in particular, on the Pension Agensy`s official Website at
Applicants are required to submit the following documents: