** Analysis of legal problem
** Presentation of arguments
** Instructions on structure and content
** Introduction to case briefs, using the case analyses in the commission decisions.
** Practical exercise.
The expert shall develop guideline, checklist for participants to be used later for improved legal drafting. In addition the proposed expert shall lead 3 day training course on legal drafting for GBA Ethics Commission members.
Proposed Approach:
The expert will review GBA Ethics Commission decisions, will conduct meeting with the staff and members to hear their expectations and identify needs, will conduct one training session for the full composition of the Commission and its attorneys and will develop training materials and guideline, checklist.
Estimated Level of Effort: Up to 8 working days for preparation, meetings and actual training.
Estimated Dates: May-July, 2019.
** Meeting with the Ethics Commission and staff;
** Workshop for GBA Ethics Commission and staff;
** Training materials including guideline/checklist.
Reporting: The expert will work closely with Irina Lortkipanidze, Director of Institutional Development, and Nino Balanchivadze, Legal Education Director, and will report to Giorgi Chkheidze, Chief of Party.
Requirement and Eligibility:
Education: University degree in relevant field.
Work Experience:
** at least 5 years of professional experience in relevant field;
** experience in teaching/training will be an asset;
** knowledge of IRAC/CREAC methods
** excellent communication and presentation skills;
** computer literacy (Internet, Microsoft Office programs, etc.);
** familiarity with the work of the Georgian Bar Association Ethics Commission will be an asset.
In order to apply, potential candidates need to present:
** Cover Letter, addressing the criteria above
** CV, with detailed list of qualifications (maximum 3 pg)
** Outline of the training program (maximum 1 pg)
** Estimated cost of the effort (expert honorarium).
Applications can be submitted by individuals or group of individuals. Applications will be reviewed based on the above criteria.
The application must be submitted in English. The application should be e-mailed at: Please include following text in subject line "legal drafting". Faxed or mailed (per post) applications will not be accepted.
The deadline for application submissions is April 30, 2019.
EWMI is an equal opportunity employer, and does not discriminate on the basis of race, gender, religion or sexual preferences.