United Nations Development Programme is the UN's global development network to help people meet their development needs and build a better life. We are on the ground in 166 countries, working as a trusted partner with governments, civil society and the private sector to help them build their own solutions to global and national development challenges.
Our UN identity ensures our neutrality and our respect for each country's control over the future. Our commitment to development makes us advocates of change, and our wide, decentralized presence keeps UNDP close to development issues, resources and thinking. Countries draw on the knowledge not just of the people of UNDP but also of our broad circle of partners, together encompassing a world of development experience.
UNDP established its presence in Georgia in 1993. We work to promote national development and set our priorities in agreement with the Georgian Government.