Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia
Millennium Challenge Account-Georgia (MCA-Georgia) was created with the mission to implement Georgia`s second Compact with the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) during 2014-2019. MCC is an innovative and independent U.S. foreign aid agency that is helping lead the fight against global poverty.
The Compact is the largest investment in Georgia`s education sector to date, and aims to develop Georgia`s human capital capacity for economic growth and reduce the country`s poverty rate. The $140 million Compact is being implemented over five years, starting in July 2014. The Compact is an international agreement signed between the Government of Georgia and MCC and ratified by the Parliament of Georgia.
MCA-Georgia, with funding from the Millennium Challenge Corporation, is implementing projects in general, vocational, and higher education focusing on the increasing the quality of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) education and developing Georgia`s human capital in those fields.