Applicants should send materials to Saba Gvetadze ( in English. Please put: 'AmCham Legal and Policy Analyst' in the subject line.
** Writing sample in English. Please write a two page essay in English to answer one of the following questions:
** What is wrong with the judiciary/legal system in modern Georgia for businesses? Assess any recent government initiatives that are intended to improve the situation
** Explain current weaknesses in the tax system in Georgia. Assess any recent government initiatives that are intended to improve the situation.
Deadline: 5pm, Friday 27 January, 2017 5pm
Short-listed candidates will be asked to take a series of tests in the AmCham office.
About AmCham Georgia:
American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia (AmCham) is the largest international business chamber in Georgia with 210 members. Our public policy work aims to increase the simplicity, consistency, predictability and openness of the Georgian business environment. Our work in public policy utilizes our own network of members, our strong connections with the US and Georgian Governments, our role on the Investor Council and 7 committees.
Investor Council:
One of the key vehicles for engagement with the Government is the Investor Council. The Investor Council was created by Prime Ministerial Decree in May 2015 and AmCham Georgia was one of the founding members. Chaired by the Georgian Prime Minister, the Council brings together the main economic agencies of the government (including Ministers of Economy, Regional Development and Infrastructure, Agriculture, Finance and the Business Ombudsman), representatives of the private sector and international financial institutions. The first meeting of the Investor Council was held on November 2015 and since that time, meetings have been held every 6-8 weeks.
Committee Work:
Our committee work acts as a platform for more intensive analysis of particular sectors or business issues. It also provides a framework for dialogue with the government. We have seven active committees: